Wisconsin Drunk Driving Accident Lawyers
[…] • Disfigurement and Scarring: This damage applies when your injuries result in permanent scarring, burns, or other disfigurement that affects your appearance and self-confidence. The location, size, and visibility of scars all influence the value of this damage.
  • Loss of Consortium: Serious injuries often affect marriages and family relationships when the injured person can’t participate in activities they previously enjoyed together. This damage recognizes that drunk driving accidents affect entire families, not only the direct victim.

Punitive Damages

Under Wisconsin Statute § 895.043(3), punitive damages are available if the defendant acted “maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff.” This means that the defendant’s conduct must have been deliberate and demonstrated a conscious disregard for the safety and rights of others.